ZhongYi Gear Manufacturer (a member of ZhongYi Machinery)

Home / Products / Inch and DP Gears

custom inch gears

Inch and DP Gears

Custom diametral-pitch spur gears and replacement components for inch-based machinery.

Customization

100% to Drawing / Sample

Precision Grade

DIN 4-7 / AGMA 11-13

Engineering DFM

< 24 Hours Turnaround

Quality System

ISO 9001:2015

Custom inch diametral pitch spur gear for replacement machinery
Featured Product Model & RFQ Specifications

Custom Inch and DP Gears

Diametral pitch (DP) gears, pinions, and racks manufactured to Imperial dimensions for imported machinery, legacy gearboxes, and OEM export programs.

Product type

Imperial Diametral Pitch (DP) spur gears, helical gears, bevel gears, and racks

Pitch standards

DP 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 16, 20, 24, 32, 48 (or fractional DP values by drawing)

Pressure angles

14.5ยฐ (common in legacy machinery) or 20ยฐ (standard full-depth involute)

Bore & keyway

Inch bores (e.g. 0.500", 0.750", 1.000", 1.500", 2.000") with ANSI standard square/rectangular keyways

Manufacturing capability

Technical Overview & Engineering Capability for custom inch gears.

Custom inch gears use diametral pitch and inch-based dimensions rather than metric module. They remain important for replacement machinery, imported equipment, legacy reducers, and assemblies designed around Imperial standards. ZhongYi reviews inch gear enquiries from drawings or samples, including diametral pitch, pressure angle, tooth count, pitch diameter, face width, bore, hub, keyway, material, heat treatment, tolerance, and the mating gear. A DP gear should not be substituted with a visually similar module gear because pitch and tooth geometry must match the existing center distance and mating component.

Tooth Accuracy DIN 4-7 / AGMA 11-13
Tooth Finishing CNC Ground (Ra โ‰ค0.4ยตm)
Heat Treatment Carburized 58-62 HRC

Product types & variants

Inch and DP Gears types and manufacturing paths.

The final product form is confirmed from the buyer drawing, mating component, assembly layout, operating conditions, and inspection requirements.

Standard DP spur gears

Inch-system straight-tooth gears produced to the confirmed diametral pitch, pressure angle, and mounting drawing.

Hardened or ground inch gears

Replacement or OEM components where the technical file defines heat treatment and post-treatment tooth finishing.

Finished-bore and hub designs

Gears supplied with drawing-defined bores, keyways, splines, set-screw features, hubs, and datum faces.

Sample-based replacement gears

Legacy parts reviewed with the mating gear, center distance, shaft, housing, material, and operating conditions.

Selection & Metallurgy guidance

How to specify the correct inch and dp gears configuration.

Identify diametral pitch and pressure angle before measuring only the outside diameter. A worn sample can make tooth thickness difficult to recover, so provide center distance, mating gear tooth count, shaft dimensions, and any machine manual or drawing. Confirm whether dimensions are fractional, decimal-inch, or mixed with metric features. Material, heat treatment, bore, keyway, hub, backlash, speed, load, and lubrication should be documented. If the machine has been repaired previously, verify that the sample is the intended design rather than an earlier workaround.

Material & Heat Treatment Options

  • Carbon steel for general replacement gearing
  • Alloy steel for specified heat treatment or wear duty
  • Stainless steel for selected corrosion-conscious systems
  • Engineering materials when defined by the approved drawing

Engineering Selection Factors

  • Diametral pitch, pressure angle, and tooth count
  • Pitch diameter, center distance, and mating gear
  • Bore, keyway, spline, hub, face width, and inch tolerances
  • Material, heat treatment, hardness, and tooth finishing
  • Load, speed, duty cycle, lubrication, and replacement history

Quality Control & Inspection Matrix

Engineering Evidence & 100% Inspection for Inch and DP Gears.

Overseas procurement teams require verifiable technical data, not unsupported claims. Every production batch at ZhongYi is inspected against approved CAD blueprints and international standards (DIN, AGMA, ISO).

Component-Specific Quality Focus:

Inch gear procurement benefits from disciplined unit control. ZhongYi can review the drawing unit system, DP, pressure angle, tooth count, blank geometry, bore and keyway, material, heat treatment, and inspection notes before quotation. Inspection requirements may include inch-based dimensions, runout, tooth thickness, pitch-related checks, hardness, and mating fit when specified. Metric conversions used for internal planning should not replace the buyer-approved inch drawing. Critical geometry, accuracy grade, and documentation remain subject to technical confirmation.

Coordinate Metrology

Zeiss / Hexagon 3D CMM

Validates 3D spatial GD&T, bore concentricity, center distance, and geometric tolerances down to ยฑ0.002 mm.

Tooth Geometry Analysis

Klingelnberg CNC Gear Analyzer

Inspects involute tooth profile error (fฮฑ), lead crowning (fฮฒ), pitch cumulative error (Fp), and radial runout (Fr).

Hardness & Case Depth

Digital Micro-Vickers & Rockwell Testers

Verifies surface hardness (58โ€“62 HRC), core toughness, and effective carburized / nitrided case depth gradient.

Chemical Metallurgy

Direct-Reading Optical Spectrometer

100% chemical composition verification of alloy steel forgings (20CrMnTi, 42CrMo, 18CrNiMo7-6, Stainless, POM).

Inspection Deliverables with Every Shipment

Complete Batch Traceability & Certified Test Reports

  • EN 10204 Type 3.1 Mill Test Certificate (Chemical & Mechanical Properties)
  • Zeiss 3D CMM Full Dimensional Inspection Sheet
  • Klingelnberg Tooth Profile & Lead Crowning Graph Report
  • Effective Carburized Case Depth & Hardness Curve Data
  • 100% Pre-Shipment Visual, Thread & Anti-Rust Quality Verification

Our Factory Quality Commitment:

We maintain strict incoming material spectroscopy, in-process CNC tooth coordinate monitoring, and 100% final pre-shipment dimensional inspection. All custom gear batches are backed by our full manufacturing warranty.

ISO 9001:2015 Certified
DIN 4-7 / AGMA 11-13 Standards

Application fit

Inch and DP Gears operating environments.

Match the gear type with real machinery conditions, operating environment, load, speed, and replacement requirements.

  • Legacy industrial machinery and reducers
  • Imported equipment with inch-based gear geometry
  • Maintenance replacement and reverse-review projects
  • OEM products designed around diametral pitch
Application Markets

Where Inch and DP Gears Are Engineered & Deployed

Discover how this gear category meets extreme torque, low backlash, quiet operation, and weather-resistance demands in primary industry sectors:

View All 5 Industry Hubs โ†’

Technical FAQ

Common technical and purchasing questions for Inch and DP Gears.

These answers support early engineering and procurement review. Final dimensions, materials, tolerances, and process requirements are confirmed against the approved drawing file.

What is the difference between module and diametral pitch? โ–ผ

Module describes metric tooth size, while diametral pitch expresses the number of teeth per inch of pitch diameter. They are related mathematically but should not be interchanged without recalculating the complete gear geometry.

Can an inch gear be copied from a worn sample? โ–ผ

A sample can support review, but the original pressure angle, tooth thickness, and heat treatment may be uncertain. The mating gear, center distance, shaft dimensions, machine documentation, and operating conditions improve confidence.

Which units should be used on the drawing? โ–ผ

Use one clear primary unit system and identify any exceptions. Keep diametral pitch and critical inch dimensions explicit, and avoid rounded metric conversions that could change fit or gear mesh.

24-Hour Engineering Quote & DFM Review

Upload Your Drawings for Inch and DP Gears Manufacturing

Send your 2D blueprints or 3D CAD models. Our senior gear engineering team will review tooth geometry, module/pitch, materials, heat treatment feasibility, and provide transparent factory pricing within 24 hours.

Supported CAD Blueprint & Drawing Formats:

STEP (.step / .stp) AutoCAD (.dwg / .dxf) IGES (.igs) SolidWorks / 3D CAD PDF Technical Blueprints Worn Physical Samples

Mutual NDA Protection

We sign strict Non-Disclosure Agreements to safeguard proprietary designs.

< 24h DFM Feedback

Rapid manufacturability review, tolerance checks, and unit quotation.

Direct Factory Engineering

Direct technical communication with senior master gear artisans.